|Product Name:Kojic Acid Dipalmitate Powder|
Appearance:white crystalline powder
Boiling Point:684.7°C at 760 mmHg
Kojic Acid VS Kojic Acid Dipalmitate
Kojic Acid Dipalmitate
Physical and chemical properties
White crystalline powder,melting point 92-96ºC
White to light yellow crystalline powder,melting point 150-154ºC
Insoluble in water,soluble in Oil and propylene glycol
Easily soluble in water,Ethanol and ethyl acetate
Stable when PH 3-10
Not stable when PH>7
Does not chelate with metal ions, color is stable and does not change color
Easily chelate and discolor with metal ions, turn yellow or brown
Good light stability, not easily oxidized
Light, heat, and metal ions have poor stability and are easily oxidized
Compatible with most makeup products
Incompatible with some sunscreens, preservatives
Kojic acid dipalmitate is modified kojic acid derivative,which not only overcomes the instability to light, heat and metallic ion, but also keeps the inhibitory tyrosinase activity and prevents the forming of melanin.
Kojic dipalmitate owns stable chemical property. It will not turn yellow for oxidation, metallic ion, illumination and heating. As fat soluble skin whitening agent,it is easier to be absorbed by skin.
The recommended amount of kojic acid dipalmitate in cosmetics is 1-5%; the amount of whitening products is 3-5%.
Kojic acid dipalmitate is more effective than kojic acid in inhibiting tyrosinase activity in the skin, thereby inhibiting the formation of melanin, and has a good effect on whitening skin and sun protection.
2) Freckle removal:
Kojic acid dipalmitate can improve skin pigmentation and can fight age spots, stretch marks, freckles and general pigmentation.